Wednesday, October 12, 2011

WOW where has the time gone... AGAIN!

It has been so crazy here...gee big suprise huh...
I have so much to tell you all... but will try to keep it short and sweet.
the question I asked a post or two back about what would you do if you found nearly 7000.00, well it really did happen to me.  its a bit complicated but a deposit was made into my account and when I saw it I knew it was a mistake so I immediately shot an email to the sender, it took them a week and couple days to find the error then I sent it back to them. 
 nope no reward but I did not expect one.  :)

I have mentioned the facebook group On line yard sale before, its a local group of 7000 people in the augusta area and the other day a woman posted a nikon D70 camera. 
EVERYONE who knows anything about me knows I have been drooling for a nikon forYEARS...
I was third on the list of people who were wanting the camera and I really never dreamed the ones before me would pass... BUT THEY DID!!!!!!! and I got it!!!!! took every penny of my stash and change jar and couch cushions and autos and selling a few little things to come up with the price but let me tell you she really went low as far as I am concerned in her asking price.  AND I AM GREATFUL because I AM IN LOVE with this camera... just like I knew I would be... I took 280 pics today with it... and the first I loaded was sent to her... she is happy I am so happy with it!  all of the following pics were taken with my new toy on different settings and lights... dont forget you can clickthe pics to embiggen :)

Becca brough Malorie over to play with Halo and to see me... we had a great day together
 Halo says WHO NEEDS TO BE IN theWALKER ?
 they play together so very well malorie is 13 months and halo is 9 months now... they crawl and chase each other and play with the toys together and giggle and laugh and talk in their language and Becca and I just laugh and marvel at the joy and fun they have together.
 This pic blew me away... she so reminds me of me ... and martha at this age...
 this is a pic of me with my elephant ELJ... I still have ElJ he sits in my curio beside this picture... he does not hold his head up any more... poor guy...
 papa came home and if there is such a thing as a running crawl halo has it she SHOT to the door before he could set his coffee cup down was at his feet begging to be picked up.
 then they had some coffee (her mother will shit) she has said forever NO coffee for halo... sorry we disobeyed but, you know the rules ... what happens at grandmas ... stays at grandmas... sort of LOL
 She adores her papa and he adores her...
 I was cooking some chicken soup (home made with some things I had here) I was not positive it would be good... it was amazing...anyway papa was holding halo because she loves to get underfoot and I had HOT stuff on the stove...  and she conked out!  poor papa has a bad wisdom tooth and the dentest cant see him until thursday... he was in pain...
 the soup... was delish!
sorry its taken me so long to get back...things are getting crazy busy right now... but rest assured I will be taking LOTS of pictures...
love hugs and God bless you and keep you till we meet again :)
oh and dad, Jeannie... I think I may be taking pics for christmas with this camera I just dont see paying someone else at this point LOL... this camera is SOOOOO AMAZING!

10 comments:

jojo said...

fantastic pictures you've got there!! Little Halo is growing so fast it just makes my heart smile to see her beautiful face. Have fun!

Chris H said...

i know all about having a really neat camera! I love mine.. i take literally a thousand photos a week! I'm so glad you got the camera of your dreams, you deserve something lovely to happen to you.
I love all the photos. Halo is adorable, I so wish I could hug and kiss her, she's so sweet.
If I EVER come into some serious money I am coming over there to meet you all... I dream about it so often! I love you all ya know.

Paxie said...

Halo is getting more precious every day! Love the Papa pictures :)

Congrats on your new camera...can see ya smilin from here LOL

Great shots girl!

Lynne's Somewhat Invented Life said...

Hooray for you. There is nothing like a camera, is here? Hope the tooth gets better today and that that little one, who's sleeping photo is so cute, turns out as well as her Grandma.

Mental P Mama said...

So sweet that picture of her asleep on his lap! Hope the tooth is a distant memory. And W00t for the camera!!!

Jeannelle said...

Congrats on getting the camera! Fun to see the baby similarities!

Bluebird49 said...

Love the pictures--and am so glad yo got the camera!

Reddirt Woman said...

You are gonna be havin' too much fun! And I'm so proud for you. You are really stepping up in the picture world now. You'll be able to do a lot of things that you couldn't with a point and shoot. Next comes photoshop... that's one I need to work on myself!

Hugs and clicks!

Sheri said...

Check your e-mail. :) You just won the giveaway on my blog. Congrats! I just need to know where to send it, so please respond ASAP. :)

Karen Deborah said...

I can't believe my eyes. Halo was a new born just yesterday. Don't print yer secrets gran. I'm with em jay on the coffee. GADS!!!! yer the one to change all the diapers though!